framethrowerSign up for free

Study the greats · Find refs fasterFilmmakers · Animators · Advertisers

Werner Herzog

Werner Herzog

Film director · 12 films (1970–2009)

Werner Herzog is a director whose work here spans Even Dwarfs Started Small (1970) to My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done? (2009), across drama and history. 5 of those films were photographed by Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein. The work runs daylit — 71% of frames across the 12 films indexed here, against 42% library-wide. All 702 frames from 12 films are indexed here, searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, colour and mood.

Werner Herzog is a German film director, screenwriter, author, actor, and opera director, regarded as a pioneer of New German Cinema. His films often feature ambitious protagonists with impossible dreams, people with unique talents in obscure fields, or individuals in conflict with nature.

Born 5 September 1942 · Munich, Allemagne

Directing style

Herzog favors a grounded, observational perspective, relying almost exclusively on eye-level camera angles and medium or wide shots to capture characters within their environments. He utilizes natural and unmotivated light sources, primarily staging daylight exterior scenes under the sun or interior scenes shaped by windows and practicals. This realistic blocking is rendered through a balance of deep and shallow focus, often utilizing cool, desaturated color grades, stark black-and-white, or a palette of muted earth tones, slate grays, and deep forest greens to evoke a tense, lonely, and ominous atmosphere.

Awards

  • Golden Lion · 2025
  • Officer's Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany · 2012
  • European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award · 2019
  • Alfred P. Sloan Prize · 2005
  • Bayerischer Poetentaler · 2000
  • Rauriser Literaturpreis · 1979
  • Directors Guild of America Award

IMDb ↗TMDB ↗

Films directed by Werner Herzog

About Werner Herzog

When was Werner Herzog born?

Werner Herzog was born on 5 September 1942 in Munich, Allemagne.

What films has Werner Herzog directed?

FrameThrower holds stills from 12 of them: Even Dwarfs Started Small (1970), Fata Morgana (1971), Aguirre, The Wrath Of God (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes) (1972), The Enigma Of Kaspar Hauser (1974), Heart of Glass (1976), Stroszek (1977), Nosferatu the Vampyre (Nosferatu Phantom Der Nacht) (1979) and Woyzeck (1979) and more.

What awards has Werner Herzog won?

Golden Lion (2025), Officer's Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany (2012), European Film Academy Lifetime Achievement Award (2019) and Alfred P. Sloan Prize (2005).

Search every frame of Werner Herzog’s films

All 702 indexed frames from 12 films directed by Werner Herzog — searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, mood or plain language.