
Taylor Hackford
Film director · 2 films (2004–2013)
Taylor Hackford is a director whose work here spans Ray (2004) to Parker (2013), across drama and music. The work runs close — 35% of frames across the 2 films indexed here, against 21% library-wide. All 142 frames from 2 films are indexed here, searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, colour and mood.
Taylor Edwin Hackford is an American film director and producer. He is best known for his work on films such as "An Officer and a Gentleman" (1982), "The Devil's Advocate" (1997) and "Proof of Life" (2000), and for directing Jamie Foxx to an Academy Award for Best Actor in "Ray" (2004).
Born 31 December 1944 · Santa Barbara, California, U.S.
Directing style
Hackford constructs an intimate, highly focused frame by favoring shallow depth of field, relying heavily on medium shots and closeups captured from an eye-level perspective. His lighting relies on practical fixtures, direct sunlight, and window illumination to shape interior-heavy scenes, establishing a visual tone that leans toward tense, ominous, and chaotic moods. The color design is grounded in a muted, desaturated palette of deep charcoal, slate gray, and earthy browns, punctuated by stark whites and soft, desaturated greens.
Awards
- Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film · 1979
Films directed by Taylor Hackford
About Taylor Hackford
When was Taylor Hackford born?
Taylor Hackford was born on 31 December 1944 in Santa Barbara, California, U.S..
What films has Taylor Hackford directed?
FrameThrower holds stills from 2 of them: Ray (2004) and Parker (2013).
What awards has Taylor Hackford won?
Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film (1979).
Search every frame of Taylor Hackford’s films
All 142 indexed frames from 2 films directed by Taylor Hackford — searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, mood or plain language.

