
Mark Pellington
Film director · 3 films (1999–2011)
Mark Pellington is a director whose work here spans Arlington Road (1999) to I Melt With You (2011), across drama and thriller. The work runs close — 31% of frames across the 3 films indexed here, against 21% library-wide. All 311 frames from 3 films are indexed here, searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, colour and mood.
Born 17 March 1962 · Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Directing style
Pellington constructs tense, lonely mystery and thriller spaces by trapping subjects in an extremely shallow depth of field, favoring intimate medium shots and closeups captured strictly at eye level. His lighting relies heavily on natural sun, window light, and harsh interior fluorescents to carve out high-contrast environments that split evenly between day and night, interior and exterior. The visual palette is defined by a cool, desaturated color grade dominated by deep slate blues, cold grays, and pitch black, punctuated by a singular, jarring slash of deep crimson.
Films directed by Mark Pellington
About Mark Pellington
When was Mark Pellington born?
Mark Pellington was born on 17 March 1962 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
What films has Mark Pellington directed?
FrameThrower holds stills from 3 of them: Arlington Road (1999), The Mothman Prophecies (2002) and I Melt With You (2011).
Search every frame of Mark Pellington’s films
All 311 indexed frames from 3 films directed by Mark Pellington — searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, mood or plain language.


