framethrowerSign up for free

Study the greats · Find refs fasterFilmmakers · Animators · Advertisers

Marc Forster

Marc Forster

Film director · 4 films (2005–2018)

Marc Forster is a director whose work here spans Stay (2005) to Christopher Robin (2018), across thriller and adventure. 2 of those films were photographed by Roberto Schaefer. All 336 frames from 4 films are indexed here, searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, colour and mood.

Marc Forster is a German-Swiss filmmaker. He is best known for directing the feature films Monster's Ball, Finding Neverland, Stranger than Fiction, Quantum of Solace, World War Z, and Christopher Robin, and has directed numerous television commercials as well.

Born 30 November 1969 · Illertissen, Bavaria, West Germany [now Germany]

Directing style

Forster anchors his tense genre narratives in intimate, eye-level medium shots and closeups, utilizing a shallow depth of field to isolate characters within primarily interior spaces. His lighting relies heavily on practical sources, direct sunlight, and cool fluorescent fixtures, which complement a dominant color grade of cool, desaturated tones and a muted palette of slate grays, olive drabs, and earthy browns. This combination of tight, shallow framing and cold, realistic lighting sources creates a pervasive sense of loneliness and ominous tension across both day and night settings.

Awards

  • National Board of Review Award for Best Film

IMDb ↗TMDB ↗

Films directed by Marc Forster

About Marc Forster

When was Marc Forster born?

Marc Forster was born on 30 November 1969 in Illertissen, Bavaria, West Germany [now Germany].

What films has Marc Forster directed?

FrameThrower holds stills from 4 of them: Stay (2005), Quantum of Solace (2008), World War Z (2013) and Christopher Robin (2018).

What awards has Marc Forster won?

National Board of Review Award for Best Film.

Search every frame of Marc Forster’s films

All 336 indexed frames from 4 films directed by Marc Forster — searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, mood or plain language.