framethrowerSign up for free

Study the greats · Find refs fasterFilmmakers · Animators · Advertisers

Jason Reitman

Jason Reitman

Film director · 2 films (2007–2021)

Jason Reitman is a director whose work here spans Juno (2007) to Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021), across comedy and drama. 2 of those films were photographed by Eric Steelberg. All 95 frames from 2 films are indexed here, searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, colour and mood.

Jason R. Reitman is a Canadian and American filmmaker.

Born 19 October 1977 · Montreal, Québec, Canada

Directing style

Jason Reitman anchors his narratives with a grounded, character-focused camera, relying heavily on eye-level medium shots and closeups rendered with a shallow depth of field to isolate subjects. His naturalistic lighting design balances daylight exteriors and window-lit interiors with practical sources, shifting between cool, desaturated tones and warm, amber-hued palettes. This naturalism supports a visual atmosphere that leans quiet and isolated, utilizing a color spectrum of muted earth tones, slate grays, and deep, shadowy blues to underscore moments of tension and loneliness.

Awards

  • Golden Globe Award for Best Director · 2010
  • Golden Globe Award for Best Screenplay · 2010
  • Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award for Best Director · 2009
  • National Board of Review Award for Best Film
  • Canadian Comedy Award for Best Direction in a Feature

IMDb ↗TMDB ↗

Films directed by Jason Reitman

About Jason Reitman

When was Jason Reitman born?

Jason Reitman was born on 19 October 1977 in Montreal, Québec, Canada.

What films has Jason Reitman directed?

FrameThrower holds stills from 2 of them: Juno (2007) and Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021).

What awards has Jason Reitman won?

Golden Globe Award for Best Director (2010), Golden Globe Award for Best Screenplay (2010), Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award for Best Director (2009) and National Board of Review Award for Best Film.

Search every frame of Jason Reitman’s films

All 95 indexed frames from 2 films directed by Jason Reitman — searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, mood or plain language.