
Chris Weitz
Film director · 3 films (2007–2024)
Chris Weitz is a director whose work here spans The Golden Compass (2007) to Afraid (2024), across adventure and fantasy. 2 of those films were photographed by Javier Aguirresarobe. All 312 frames from 3 films are indexed here, searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, colour and mood.
Christopher John Weitz is an American film director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his work with his brother Paul on the comedy films American Pie and About a Boy; the latter earned the Weitz brothers a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay.
Born 30 November 1969 · New York City, New York, USA
Directing style
Weitz establishes a tense, lonely atmosphere by staging intimate medium shots and close-ups at eye level, isolating characters against softly blurred backgrounds through a consistently shallow depth of field. His scenes favor dark interior spaces and night settings, illuminated primarily by practical fixtures, direct sunlight, or window light. This lighting shapes a visual palette dominated by cool, desaturated tones alongside deep, murky greens, shadows, and muted earth tones.
Films directed by Chris Weitz
About Chris Weitz
When was Chris Weitz born?
Chris Weitz was born on 30 November 1969 in New York City, New York, USA.
What films has Chris Weitz directed?
FrameThrower holds stills from 3 of them: The Golden Compass (2007), The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009) and Afraid (2024).
Search every frame of Chris Weitz’s films
All 312 indexed frames from 3 films directed by Chris Weitz — searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, mood or plain language.


