framethrowerSign up for free

Study the greats · Find refs fasterFilmmakers · Animators · Advertisers

Chris Sanders

Chris Sanders

Film director · 3 films (2002–2024)

Chris Sanders is a director whose work here spans Lilo & Stitch (2002) to The Wild Robot (2024), across animation and family. All 131 frames from 3 films are indexed here, searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, colour and mood.

Christopher Michael Sanders is an American filmmaker, animator, and voice actor. His credits include Lilo & Stitch (2002) and its live-action adaptation and How to Train Your Dragon (2010), both of which he co-wrote and directed with Dean DeBlois; The Croods (2013) with Kirk DeMicco; and The Wild Robot (2024), receiving nominations for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature for all of them.

Born 12 March 1962 · Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA

Directing style

Chris Sanders grounds his animated adventure worlds in expansive, daylight-dominated exteriors, favoring eye-level medium and wide shots that maintain a grounded perspective amidst tense or chaotic action. He relies heavily on a shallow depth of field to isolate characters against naturalistic light sources, contrasting bright, sun-drenched environments with the warm, flickering glow of firelight and localized screen emissions. The color palette balances cool, atmospheric slate blues and deep forest greens with earthy ochres and clay-reds, establishing a rich, organic tonality that supports both mysterious and comedic moods.

Awards

  • Annie Award

IMDb ↗TMDB ↗

Films directed by Chris Sanders

About Chris Sanders

When was Chris Sanders born?

Chris Sanders was born on 12 March 1962 in Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA.

What films has Chris Sanders directed?

FrameThrower holds stills from 3 of them: Lilo & Stitch (2002), The Croods (2013) and The Wild Robot (2024).

What awards has Chris Sanders won?

Annie Award.

Search every frame of Chris Sanders’s films

All 131 indexed frames from 3 films directed by Chris Sanders — searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, mood or plain language.