framethrowerSign up for free

Study the greats · Find refs fasterFilmmakers · Animators · Advertisers

Bertrand Bonello

Bertrand Bonello

Film director · 6 films (2003–2019)

Bertrand Bonello is a director whose work here spans Tiresia (2003) to Zombi Child (2019), across drama and comedy. 3 of those films were photographed by Josée Deshaies. All 325 frames from 6 films are indexed here, searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, colour and mood.

Bertrand Bonello is a French film director, screenwriter, producer and composer. His background is in classical music, and he lives between Paris and Montreal.

Born 11 September 1968 · Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France

Directing style

Bonello constructs claustrophobic, psychologically tense dramas and thrillers primarily within nocturnal interiors, favoring eye-level medium shots and closeups that isolate characters against shallow depths of field. His lighting relies heavily on motivated, in-world sources like practical lamps, windows, and fluorescent fixtures to carve figures out of deep shadows. The color palette leans into cool, desaturated tones, balancing muted greens and deep midnight blues against occasional warm accents of amber and pale gold.

Awards

  • Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres · 2015

IMDb ↗TMDB ↗

Films directed by Bertrand Bonello

About Bertrand Bonello

When was Bertrand Bonello born?

Bertrand Bonello was born on 11 September 1968 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France.

What films has Bertrand Bonello directed?

FrameThrower holds stills from 6 of them: Tiresia (2003), On War (2008), House of Tolerance (2011), Saint Laurent (2014), Nocturama (2016) and Zombi Child (2019).

What awards has Bertrand Bonello won?

Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres (2015).

Search every frame of Bertrand Bonello’s films

All 325 indexed frames from 6 films directed by Bertrand Bonello — searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, mood or plain language.