framethrowerSign up for free

Study the greats · Find refs fasterFilmmakers · Animators · Advertisers

Autumn de Wilde

Autumn de Wilde

Film director · 2 films (2013–2020)

Autumn de Wilde is a director whose work here spans Six by Sondheim (2013) to Emma. (2020), across documentary and music. All 88 frames from 2 films are indexed here, searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, colour and mood.

Autumn de Wilde is an American photographer and director best known for her portraiture and commercial work photography of musicians, as well as her music video, commercial and film work. Description above from the Wikipedia article Autumn de Wilde, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.

Born 21 October 1970 · Woodstock, New York, USA

Directing style

De Wilde’s visual language is defined by a highly structured, eye-level perspective that favors medium and wide compositions over close-ups, keeping characters grounded within meticulously arranged interior environments. The lighting relies on naturalistic, soft-key sources like sunlight, windows, candlelight, and practical fixtures to illuminate a shallow depth of field, which isolates subjects against painterly backgrounds. Her color design is characterized by a rich, warm palette of deep reds, earthy browns, and muted ochres, occasionally contrasted with cool, desaturated tones to evoke a subtle sense of nostalgia, tension, or isolation.

IMDb ↗TMDB ↗

Films directed by Autumn de Wilde

About Autumn de Wilde

When was Autumn de Wilde born?

Autumn de Wilde was born on 21 October 1970 in Woodstock, New York, USA.

What films has Autumn de Wilde directed?

FrameThrower holds stills from 2 of them: Six by Sondheim (2013) and Emma. (2020).

Search every frame of Autumn de Wilde’s films

All 88 indexed frames from 2 films directed by Autumn de Wilde — searchable by lighting, lens, shot size, mood or plain language.